Call reception
+61 3 9088 3555

Email the client service team
enquiries@liquorice.com.au

Ring the doorbell
L1, 184 Brunswick St,
Fitzroy, Victoria 3065

Close

Liquorice privacy policy

This Privacy Policy summarises how Liquorice handles your personal data.

As a customer of Liquorice, you can be assured that all personal and sensitive information you provide to Liquorice will be respected and kept secure in accordance with applicable privacy laws and this Privacy Policy.

Information Liquorice collects and holds

Definition of Personal Information

Personal information is defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as "information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and (b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not."

From time to time, Liquorice may collect certain of your personal information only in connection with the purpose for which it was collected as being reasonably necessary for or related to Liquorice's business.

The kind of information we collect will depend on your relationship with Liquorice (e.g. as a client, business partner, employee or contractor). Generally, the only personal information Liquorice collect about you is that which you choose to tell us or which you authorise Liquorice to obtain.

The type of information Liquorice collect may include your account names, name, age, gender, residential/work address, email address, telephone number, physical location, hardware/browser/software used to access the Liquorice SYSTEM, photographs.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is a special category of the most sensitive personal information including racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, police record, health and disability information etc.

Liquorice does not collect sensitive information.

How Liquorice collect and hold your personal information

Where possible, Liquorice will collect your personal information directly from you, but information may also be collected via:

  • Information pertaining to wi-fi routers and coverage; and
  • GPS information from mobile devices

Personal and sensitive information may be collected from you when you provide it to Liquorice directly.

Liquorice has established appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard any information Liquorice collects. This helps prevent unauthorised access, maintains data accuracy and ensures that the information is used correctly.

All data transferred to and from the Liquorice servers is encrypted and a firewall is in place to prevent intrusion. All data stored within the Liquorice's systems is designed to only be able to be accessed by authorised staff members and the hosting facility.

The purpose for which Liquorice collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

Liquorice collect personal information that Liquorice consider relevant, and which is outlined in your written consent, for the purpose of providing Liquorice' services. Any personal information collected about an individual will not be used or disclosed for the purposes of direct marketing unless the individual has given Liquorice consent to do so. Any personal information will not be disclosed to any overseas recipients other than Liquorice, unless the individual has given Liquorice consent to do so.

Some of the ways Liquorice uses personal information include to:

  • communicate with you and others as part of Liquorice's business
  • enable Liquorice to provide a service and personalise the Liquorice experience
  • send you information regarding changes to Liquorice's policies, other terms and conditions, on-line services and other administrative issues
  • manage accounts and perform other administrative and operational tasks (including risk management, systems development and testing, credit scoring and staff training, collecting debts and market or client satisfaction research)
  • prevent, detect and investigate crime, including fraud and money laundering, and analyse and manage other commercial risks
  • verify information given to Liquorice
  • carry out market research and analysis, including satisfaction surveys
  • provide marketing information to you (including information about other products and services offered by selected third party partners) in preferences you have expressed
  • manage Liquorice's infrastructure and business operations and comply with internal policies and procedures, including those relating to auditing accounting billing and collections IT systems data and website hosting business continuity and records, document and print management
  • resolve complaints, and handle requests for data access or correction
  • comply with applicable laws and regulatory obligations (including laws outside your country of residence), such as those relating to anti-money laundering, sanctions and anti-terrorism
  • comply with legal process and respond to requests from public and governmental authorities (in outside your country of residence)
  • establish and defend legal rights protect Liquorice's operations or those of any of Liquorice' group companies or insurance business partners, Liquorice's rights or property and/or that of Liquorice' group companies, you or others and pursue available remedies or limit Liquorice' damages

To whom does Liquorice disclose your personal information?

Liquorice may disclose your personal information to:

  • government authorities (where required by law including workers compensation laws)
  • third parties involved in court action (where required by law)
  • other parties that provide support services to Liquorice including support services, merchant services, online marketing programs for the purposes of marketing Liquorice products only
  • professional advisers
  • potential business partners or purchasers

What happens if you don't provide personal/sensitive information?

If you do not provide some or all of the information requested, Liquorice may not be able to provide Liquorice's services.

Credit Card Details

Liquorice does not collect or store credit card numbers.

Website cookies and usage information

When you access Liquorice's website, Liquorice may use software embedded in Liquorice's website and Liquorice may place small data files (or cookies) on your computer or other device to collect information about which pages you view and how you reach them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how Liquorice perform in providing content to you. A cookie does not identify individuals personally, but it does identify computers.

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. Liquorice may gather your IP address as part of Liquorice's business activities and to assist with any operational difficulties or support issues with Liquorice's services. This information does not identify you personally.

External Links

The Liquorice website may contain links to other websites. When you access these links Liquorice recommends that you read the website owner's privacy statement before disclosing your personal information. Liquorice does not accept responsibility for inappropriate use, collection, storage or disclosure of your personal information collected outside Liquorice's website.

Opting out of direct marketing communications

Where Liquorice uses your personal information to send you marketing and promotional information by post, email or telephone, Liquorice will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving such information. By electing not to opt-out, Liquorice will assume Liquorice has your implied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future. Liquorice will ensure that Liquorice's opt-out notices are clear, conspicuous and easy to activate. If you wish to opt out of communications from Liquorice, please use the contact details below.

Cross-border disclosures of your personal information

Liquorice does currently use off-shore service providers with regard to storage of personal information data including email services, support service and telephonic services. Liquorice reserves the right to use data hosting facilities and third party service providers both in Australia and overseas to assist Liquorice with providing our goods and services.

How an individual accesses their personal information held by Liquorice

If an individual wishes to exercise their rights of access their personal information held by Liquorice or alternatively has any questions or believes that any personal information held by Liquorice is incorrect or incomplete, the individual can write to Liquorice's Privacy Officer at the address below.

Except in the case of compliance with the law (including requested by subpoena), personal information will only be released to the individual directly, unless Liquorice has written consent by the individual concerned to provide such information to a third party.

Updating and correcting your personal information

You may ask Liquorice to update, correct or delete the personal information Liquorice hold about you at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer as specified below. Liquorice will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making any corrections to or deletion of your information.

Liquorice will, upon request, take all reasonable steps within its powers to correct the information in its possession or, if necessary, discuss alternative actions with the individual. In cases where the information was provided by a third party, Liquorice may not be able to correct information and you may have to contact the third-party that gave information to us.

Liquorice also has obligations to take reasonable steps to correct personal information Liquorice holds when Liquorice is satisfied that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purpose for which it is held.

How to contact Liquorice regarding privacy

If an individual would like to make further inquiries or complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or complain about a registered Australian Privacy Principles code (if any) that may relate Liquorice' business, the individual can contact Liquorice' Privacy Officer at the address:

The Privacy Officer
Liquorice Brand and Digital PTY LTD
1/184 Brunswick Street
Fitzroy, Victoria, Australia 3065
Email: privacy@liquorice.com.au
Telephone: +61 9088 3555

Liquorice will take all complaints regarding privacy of information seriously. Liquorice will respond to any requests, questions, or complaints as soon as possible in a reasonable time frame.

Policy changes

Liquorice may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. The revised Privacy Policy will take effect when it is posted on Liquorice's website or otherwise implemented in the Liquorice SYSTEM. Liquorice suggests you review Liquorice's Privacy Policy regularly.

In this document, "Liquorice" means LIQUORICE BRAND AND DIGITAL PTY LTD trading as LIQUORICE STUDIO of 1/184 Brunswick Street, Fitzroy, Victoria, Australia and any related body corporates within the meaning of applicable laws.

We live and work on the lands of the Wurundjeri people.
We acknowledge their ownership of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and emerging.